-
- Year:
- Sr.
-
- Hometown:
- Brookfield, Wis.
-
- High School:
- Brookfield Central
-
- Major:
- Secondary Education, Mathematics
Bio
2017 Season (Senior): All-Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference after finishing 12th at the NACC Championships (October 28) with a time of 25:05.3…Posted a PR 6K time in the final race of career at the NCAA Midwest Regionals (November 11), running a 23:53.1….Ran a 25:39.8 at the UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invite (September 29)…Also competed at the Ken Weidt Classic (September 9) and Brissman-Lundeen Invite (September 22).
2016 Season (Junior): Competed in all six meets...Qualified for NCAA DIII Midwest Regionals by being in team's top seven...Posted a season-best time of 24:17.3 at the NCAA DIII Midwest Regionals (Nov. 12)...Ran under 26 minutes three times.
2015 Season (Sophomore): Competed in four meets...Posted a career-best time of 24:08.5 at the NCAA Division III Midwest Regional (Nov. 14), helping team to a program-best 10th-place finish...Clocked in at 24:47.8 at the UW-Oshkosh AAE Invitational (Oct. 17)...Finished 16th at the Gene Davis Invitational (Oct. 10) by posting a time of 25:20.4...Began season by competing at the Roy Griak Invitational (Sept. 26).
2014 Season (Freshman): Competed at all seven meets...Posted a personal-best time of 24:17.2 at the NACC Championships (Nov. 1), good for a 17th-place finish...Finished among the top five runners for CUW at each of the final three meets...Finished with a time of 24:24.50 at the NCAA Division III Midwest Regional (Nov. 15)...Ran a 24:50.53 at the UW-Oshkosh Brooks Invitational (Oct. 18)...Each of final three races were under 25 minutes...Opened season with a 13:41.8 two-mile at the Maranatha Baptist-CUW dual (Aug. 30)...Also competed at the CUW Invitational (Sept. 13, 25:30.6), Roy Griak Invitational (Sept. 27, 28:45.95) and Benedictine Eagle Invitational (Oct. 10, 25:12.96).
High School (Brookfield Central): Lettered three years in cross country and four in track & field...Three-time First Team All-Conference selection in cross country...Two-time First Team All-Conference selection in track & field...Also made second team once...Team finished fifth at WIAA State Tournament senior year in cross country...Also lettered twice in basketball.
Personal: Daughter of Paul and Nancy...Has one older sister, Valerie.
News Mentions
Women's Cross Country places 19th at Midwest Regionals
Six of eight Falcons post a PR time on Saturday
November 11, 2017
Race Notes: Cross Country heads to NCAA DIII Midwest Regionals
Falcons will run at Saukie Golf Course for the second time this season
November 10, 2017
NACC Champs! Women's Cross Country soars to conference crown
Falcons with five All-NACC runners, along with NACC Coach of the Year Russ De Lap
October 28, 2017
Women's Cross Country competes at UW-Eau Claire Invitational
Falcons with plenty of PRs Friday
September 29, 2017
Women's Cross Country places third at home meet
Sprotte paces Falcons by finishing 14th
September 9, 2017
Race Notes: Cross County hosts Ken Weidt Classic this weekend
Falcons Women's squad looking to repeat as champions
September 8, 2017
Women's Cross Country strong in two-mile dual
Sprotte, Lubner, Kulberg finish 1-2-3 for Falcons
August 29, 2017