CUW Baseball Success
Year | Record | Championships | Major Awards | All-Conference Performers |
2023 | 21-18 (12-12) | 2nd Team - Ryan Green, P, Green Bay, Wis. 2nd Team - Sean Tillmon, SS, Plainfield, Ill. HM - Jimmy Juergensen, DH, Jr., Cedarburg, Wis. HM - Johannes Haakenson, OF, Sr., Janesville, Wis. HM - Daniel Hahn, 2B, Sr., Cudahy, Wis. |
||
2022 | 18-22 (12-12) | 1st Team - Sam Beers, 3B, Janesville, Wis. | ||
2021 | 25-17 (12-8) |
Sam Beers, 3B, Jr., Janesville, Wis. |
North - Tyler Drezek, P, So., West Allis, Wis. North - Sam Beers, 3B, Jr., Janesville, Wis. North - Blake Gosswein, OF, Sr., Barrington, Ill. HM - Kyle Kosobucki, C, Jr., De Pere, Wis. HM - Sean Tillmon, SS, Jr., Plainfield, Ill. HM - Johannes Haakenson, OF, Jr., Janesville, Wis. |
|
2020 | 3-2 (0-0) | Season shortened due to COVID-19 Pandemic | ||
2019 | 20-21 (13-9) | 2nd Team - Lukas Meerdink, P, Oostburg, Wis. HM - Austen Dart, OF, Algoma, Wis. |
||
2018 | 23-19 (11-9) |
1st Team - Dan Ranieri, 3B, Sr., Loves Park, Ill. |
||
2017 | 28-13 (15-5) |
Bryan Thomas, OF, Sr., Lowell, Ind. |
1st Team - Bryan Thomas, OF, Sr., Lowell, Ind. |
|
2016 | 23-19 (13-7) | Kyle Hilliard, C, So., Oak Forest, Ill. ABCA All-Midwest Region Second Team |
1st Team - Andrew Heideman, P, Sr., Bakersfield, Calif. 1st Team - Kyle Hilliard, C, So., Oak Forest, Ill. 1st Team - Nathan Thyssen, OF, So., Appleton, Wis. 2nd Team - Andrew Mueller, P, Sr., Horicon, Wis. HM - Seth Hougesen, P, Fr., Indianapolis, Ill. All-Freshman - Seth Hougesen, P, Fr., Indianapolis, Ill. |
|
2015 | 25-19 (11-9) | Carter Buuck, P, Fr., Hillsboro, Ore. ABCA All-Midwest Region Third Team NACC Freshman of the Year |
1st Team - Carter Buuck, P, Fr., Hillsboro, Ore. 2nd Team - Nathan Thyssen, OF, Fr., Appleton, Wis. All-Freshman - Carter Buuck, P, Fr., Hillsboro, Ore. All-Freshman - Nathan Thyssen, OF, Fr., Appleton, Wis. All-Freshman - Michael Szeszol, OF, Fr., Lake Bluff, Ill. |
|
2014 | 23-19 (12-8) | Andrew Heideman, P, Fr., Bakersfield, Calif. NACC Freshman of the Year |
2nd Team - Andrew Heideman, P, Fr., Bakersfield, Calif. 2nd Team - Beau Burgert, C, Sr., Oshkosh, Wis. All-Freshman - Dylan Gausmann, P, Fr., Eagan, Minn. All-Freshman - Andrew Heideman, P, Fr., Bakersfield, Calif. All-Freshman - Bryan Thomas, C, Fr., Lowell, Ind. All-Freshman - Matt Schubert, 2B, Fr., West Bend, Wis. |
|
2013 | 15-27 (12-10) | 2nd Team - Andrew Mueller, P, Jr., Horicon, Wis. HM - Daniel Mueller, 1B, Sr., West Bend, Wis. |
||
2012 | 13-24 (10-12) | |||
2011 | 18-23 (14-8) | Derrick Pankow, P, Sr., Hartford, Wis. NAC Pitcher of the Year |
1st Team - Derrick Pankow, P, Sr., Hartford, Wis. 1st Team - Dan Shea, 1B, Sr., Campbellsport, Wis. HM - Adam Martz, OF, Jr., West Bend, Wis. All-Freshman - Harry Steldt, UTL, Fr., West Bend, Wis. |
|
2010 | 22-18 (16-6) | 1st Team - Derrick Pankow, P, Jr., Hartford, Wis. 1st Team - Austin Sarauer, DH, Jr., Campbellsport, Wis. HM - Jonathon Olla, OF, Sr., Kewaskum, Wis. HM - Matt Schilter, 2B, Jr., West Bend, Wis. All-Freshman - Ryan Schilter, C, Fr., West Bend, Wis. |
||
2009 | 22-17 (14-8) | Jonathon Olla, OF, Jr., Kewaskum, Wis. NAC Player of the Year |
1st Team - Jonathon Olla, OF, Jr., Kewaskum, Wis. 1st Team - Derrick Pankow, P, So., Hartford, Wis. All-Freshman - Nick Doedens, 2B, Fr., Germantown, Wis. |
|
2008 | 18-19 (11-11) | 1st Team - Andy Becker, UTL, Sr., Wauwatosa, Wis. HM - Kevin Courvoisier, OF, Jr., Costa Mesa, Calif. HM - Jonathan Olla, OF, So., Kewaskum, Wis. All-Freshman - Matt Schilter, UTL, Fr., West Bend, Wis. |
||
2007 | 18-20 (12-9) | Alex Tomter, P, Fr., Brookfield, Wis. NAC Freshman of the Year |
HM - Andy Becker, 3B, Jr., Kewaskum, Wis. HM - Kevin Courvoisier, OF, So., Costa Mesa, Calif. All-Freshman - Alex Tomter, P, Fr., Brookfield, Wis. All-Freshman - Jonathon Olla, OF, Fr., Kewaskum, Wis. |
|
2006 | 22-18 (14-7) | Adam Rohlinger, DH, Sr., West Bend, Wis. NAC Player of the Year |
All-LMC - Andy Steffen, P, Sr., Richfield, Wis. All-LMC - Andy Becker, 3B, So., Wauwatosa, Wis. All-LMC - Billy Bynum, OF, Sr., Milwaukee, Wis. All-LMC - Adam Rohlinger, DH, Sr., West Bend, Wis. HM - John Ellenberger, 2B, Jr., Milwaukee, Wis. All-Freshman - Daniel Cattau, P, Fr., Denver, Colo. All-Freshman - Rusty Meyer, P, Fr., Reedsburg, Wis. |
|
2005 | 21-18 (12-6) | Adam Becker, 3B, Fr., Wauwatosa, Wis. LMC Freshman of the Year |
All-LMC - Andrew Steffen, P, Jr., Germantown, Wis. |
|
2004 | 20-18 (10-8) |
All-LMC - Jami Kaul, OF, Jr., Hustisford, Wis. |
||
2003 | 15-21 (9-9) | Adam Rohlinger, OF, Fr., West Bend, Wis. LMC Freshman of the Year |
HM - Brad Cordell, DH, Fr. |
|
2002 | 9-24 (8-9) |
HM - Andy Tuler, SS, Fr. |
||
2001 | 11-21 (6-6) |
All-LMC - Josh Vahle, OF, So. |
||
2000 | 12-27 (6-6) |
All-LMC - Troy Osmus, DH, Sr. |
||
1999 | 9-21 (6-6) |
All-LMC - Todd Brokl, SS, Sr. |
||
1998 | 17-21 (9-3) | Mark Van Hart, 1B, So. LMC Player of the Year |
All-LMC - Mark Van Hart, 1B, So. All-LMC - Brian Walczak, 3B, Jr. All-LMC - Chris Marks, OF, Jr. All-LMC - Ben Benning, P, Sr. HM - Mike Johnson, U, So. |
|
1997 | 16-17 (12-2) | LMC Regular Season |
Mike Alwardt, P, Sr. LMC Player of the Year Val Keiper LMC Coach of the Year |
All-LMC - Mike Johnson, 2B, Fr. All-LMC - Mike Alwardt, P, Sr. All-LMC - Nick Kibler, P, Fr. All-LMC - Ben Benning, U, Jr. HM - Todd Brokl HM - Paul Hinrichs HM - Chris Marks HM - Brian Walczak |
1996 | 12-22 (8-6) | All-LMC - Mike Alwardt, OF, Jr. All-LMC - Ben Benning, P, So. All-LMC - Jim Johnson, DH, Jr. HM - Matt Wildauer |
||
1995 | 10-19 (10-6) | All-LMC - Mike Alwardt, OF HM - Ben Benning HM - Kevin Brown HM - Dan Gehrke HM - Paul Hinrichs |
||
1994 | All-LMC - Kevin Braun, U HM - Brian Baker HM - Hohn Bartz HM - Tim Setzer HM - Phil Wachs |
|||
1993 | All-LMC - Rick Peck, OF HM - Blane Denny HM - Brian Baker HM - Herb Pundsack HM - Gerg Hintz HM - Chris LeBlanc |
|||
1992 | ||||
1991 | Val Keiper LMC Coach of the Year |
|||
1990 | ||||
1989 | ||||
1988 | ||||
1987 | 12-22 (10-4) | All-LMC - Bob Gile, OF All-LMC - Ted Karling, P HM - Randy Krohn HM - Chuck Oliver HM - Phil Wilke HM - Dennis Oakley HM - Kon Madlik HM - Mike Hucke |